HALL OF FAME

CLASS OF 1998

  • The Wilson High School Clergy

  • Mr. Lawrence A. Hawkins

  • Mr. Andrew A. Huggins

  • Ms. Annette J. Martien

  • Ms. Louise Rembert Rice

  • Mr. Joseph Law, Jr.

  • Mr. Henry Earl Moses

CLASS OF 1999

  • Mr. Allie E. Brooks

  • Ms. P. Leola McCleese

  • Mrs. Ruth S. Smith

CLASS OF 2000

  • Mrs. Gretha Perkins Burch

  • Mr. Harry D. Carson

  • Mrs. Mirram Thomas Downs

CLASS OF 2001

  • Rev. Vandroth Backus

  • Ms. Maggie Wallace Glover

  • Ms. Marva Smalls

  • Mr. Cleveland Brunson

CLASS OF 2002

  • The Honorable Ulysses Frieson

  • Mr. Marvin Gunter

  • Ms. Joelette Law

CLASS OF 2003

No Inductees

CLASS OF 2004

  • Ms. Ruth D. Carson

  • Ms. Betty L Hennigan

  • Mr. Larry A. Johnson

  • Ms. Marilyn McClain

  • Mrs. Naomi Herbert Walters

  • Mr. Freddie Williams, Sr.

CLASS OF 2005

  • Mr. Herbert Brown

  • Mr. Jimmy R. Burch

  • Ms. Margaret Planter Graham

  • Mr. Thomas Johnson

  • The 45ers - Class of 1945

CLASS OF 2006

  • Mr. Leon O. Harvey

  • Mr. William Long

CLASS OF 2007

  • Ms.Jamie Brown

  • Rev. Mingo Singleton

  • Mr. James Spears

CLASS OF 2008

  • Mr. Arthur Benjamin

  • Mr. Allen Fred

  • Mr. Saul Jones

  • Mr. John W. Miller

  • Mr. Robert Sanders

CLASS OF 2009

  • Rev. John W. (Jack) Heyward, Jr.

  • Mr. Larry Jackson

  • Ms.Thomasina Adams Harrell

  • Ms. Lawretta Redden McFadden

  • Ms. Jean Herbert Eagleton

CLASS OF 2010

No Inductees

CLASS OF 2011

  • Mr. Larry & "Ringeye" Alexander

  • Ms. Josephine Anderson

  • Mr. James Brunson

  • Ms. Elizabeth Thomas

CLASS OF 2012

  • Ms. Carolyn L. Greene*

  • Dr. Mack T. Hines

  • Mr. Willie Johnson

  • Mr. Leroy McClain

  • Mrs. Virginia D. H. Robinson

CLASS OF 2013

  • Ms. Mary Ann Brunson Gregg

  • Ms. Mary E. Hill

  • Dr. Waymon Mumford, Councilman

  • Mr. Herbert Peoples

  • Ms. Mary James Scott

CLASS OF 2014

  • Mr. Liston Davis*

  • Mrs. Mary Alice Abraham Gregg

  • Mrs. Doris Lockhart

  • Mr. Bryant Moses

CLASS OF 2015

  • Mr. Walter "Honey Boy" Black*

  • Mr. Rayshaw Gaddy

  • Mrs. Evelyn B. Guile

  • Ms. Catherine Miller-Harris

  • Mrs. Harriett Smith*

CLASS OF 2016

  • Rev. Terry Alexander

  • Ms. Edna Fred

  • Ms. Lillian Grant

  • Ms. Janice Hawkins

  • Mr. Rufus Hawkins*

  • Mrs. Ruth Hawkins*

  • Ms. Charlene Lowery

  • Mr. Edward Robinson

  • Ms. Mary Singletary

  • Ms. Gwendolyn White

CLASS OF 2017

  • Mr. James Anderson

  • Mrs. Lenolia Keith-Bryant

  • Mr. Elijah "Blue" Pearson*

  • Mrs. Mallalieu L. Person*

  • Mr. Leverne Woods*

CLASS OF 2018

  • Mrs. Ida Bell Green Lyde

  • Mr. Theodore K. Sims

  • Mrs. Shirley Mitchell Witherspoon

  • Mr. George Edward Bishop

  • Ms. Willie Mae Faison

CLASS OF 2019

  • Mrs. Barbara Bailey Hyman

  • Ms. Helen Johnson

  • Mr. Marion Johnson

  • Mrs. Mary Hines Taylor